Tuesday, May 7 

08:15 - 09:15

ABTI General Assembly

Luís Freitas Branco room

08:30 - 17:30

ESHI Diploma Examination

Cottinelli Telmo room

08:30 - 17:30

ESHI Diploma Examination preparation room 

Daciano Costa room

09:30 - 17:00

Accreditation Inspectors Workshop

Luís Freitas Branco room

09:30  Welcome and Overview/ Situation of the Programme

             Andrea Harmer (United Kingdon)

10:00  Feedback of intermeditate facilities

             Eduard Petershofen (Germany)

 

10:30  Coffee break

 

11:00  Chimaerism and Exercise

             Anthony Poles (United Kingdon)

11:45  NGS, how to inspect

             Marco Andreani (Italy)

12:15  Virtual Crossmatches, what to check

             Pernille Koefoed-Nielsen (Denmark)

13:00  Questions and answers

 

14:00  Lunch

             Jorge de Sena room

 

14:30  New Inspection Checklist

             Johan Koster (Netherlands) and Nelleke Korfage (Netherlands)

15:30  Exercise Related/ haplo-identical situation, settings in application A/C

             Dario Ligeiro (Portugal) and Eduard Petershofen (Germany)

 

16:00  Coffee break

 

16:30  Mandatory requirements for Clinical categories

             Dominique Masson (France)

16:40  Summing up

             Andrea Harmer (United Kingdon)

 

Internet corner: Nelleke Korfage (Netherlands) and Johan Koster (Netherlands)

19:00 - 23:00

Accreditation Inspectors Dinner (by invitation)

 

 

Wednesday, May 8 

09:00 - 18:00

Welcome Desk

Luís de Freitas Branco Foyer

09:00 - 13:00

SPT -  IPST Meeting (Portuguese Society of Transplantation & Portuguese Institute for Blood and Transplantation)

Luís Freitas Branco room

Portuguese Society of Transplantation & Portuguese Institute for Blood and Transplantation Meeting

Primeira Reunião do Grupo de Histocompatibilidade e Imunogenética da Sociedade Portuguesa de Transplantação

 

09:00  - Receção e documentação

09:25  - Abertura

António Martinho(Portugal), Susana Sampaio (Portugal) e Representante EFI

 

Parte 1 - Transplantação e imunossupressão: qual o caminho?

Moderadores: Helena Sá (Portugal) e Domingos Machado(Portugal)

 

09:30  Imunossupressão e Resposta Imunológica: mudanças à vista?

             Fernando Nolasco (Portugal)

10:00  Resposta imunológica no transplante hepático

             Manuel Muro-Amador (Espanha)

10:30  Eosinofilia após transplantação hepática pediátrica:

             "impacto na inflamação periférica e na ocorrência de episódios de rejeição?"

              Artur Paiva (Portugal)

 

11:00  – 11:15  Coffee-break

 

Parte 2 - Transplantação Renal

 

11:15 Sessão Prós e Contras

Moderadores: Cristina Jorge (Portugal), José Guerra (Portugal), Sandra Tafulo (Portugal)

"Yes" – HLA mismatches and antibodies: an active memory

Jorge Malheiro (Portugal)
"No" - The clinical urgency goes beyond the immunological barrier

Fritz Diekman (Espanha)

 

12:00 Simulação da selecção nacional de doentes hiperimunizados

Moderador: Paula Xavier (Portugal) E Luís Rodrigues (Portugal)

 

Quantos e quando?

Luís Ramalhete (Portugal)

 

12:30 

Moderador: Coordenador Nacional da Transplantação e Lídia Santos, Portugal

 

Programa Nacional de Doação Renal Cruzada: Balanço da actividade

Leonídio Dias, Portugal

 

13:00 Encerramento dos trabalhos

 

                                                                                        Patrocínio exclusivo: Astellas

08:30 - 16:30

Executive Committee Meeting

Cottinelli Telmo room

08:30 - 16:00

External Proficiency Testing Committee Meeting

Daciano da Costa room

08:30 - 16:00

Standards Committee Meeting

Vianna da Motta room

10:00 - 12:00

IT & Bioinformatics Committee Meeting

Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso room

09:30 - 16:30

Accreditation Committee Meeting

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva room

13:30 - 17:00

Education Committee Meeting

Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso room

14:30 - 16:30

Scientific Committee Meeting

Glicínia Quartin room

15:00 - 16:30

EFI Population Genetics Working Group (open meeting)

Luís Freitas Branco room

17:00 - 19:30

Opening Ceremony

Main Auditorium

17:00 - 17:30

Welcome Addresses

António Martinho (Portugal), Joannis Mytilineos (Germany), Susana Sampaio (Portugal), João Paulo Sousa (Portugal)

17:30 - 17:45

Tribute to Portuguese Histocompatibility Founders

Maria Rosário Sancho (Portugal)

Paulo Rodrigues Santos (Portugal)

17:45 - 18:15

Julia Bodmer Award

Katharina Fleischhauer (Germany)

Asbjørn Christophersen (Norway)

18:15 - 18:25

HLA Award

Steven Marsh (United Kingdom)

18:25 - 18:55

Ceppellini Lecture: A molecular Arms Race: The Immune System versus HIV

Joannis Mytilineos (Germany)

Pamela Bjorkman (United States of America)

19:00 - 19:30

Musical Moment: "Fado" with Sara Correia

19:30 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

itorino Nemésio room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, May 9

08:00 - 18:00

Welcome Desk

Luís de Freitas Branco Foyer

 

08:30 - 10:00

PLENARY SESSION 1

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation | Present and future of HSCT

Main Auditorium

Chairs:  Carlo Carcassi (Italy) and Manuel Abecassis (Portugal)

HSCT Activity in Europe
Nicolaus Kröger
​ (Germany)

Let´s use strategies to prevent and treat relapse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Robert Soiffer  (United States of America)


Microbiota
Marcel van den Brink (United States of America)

 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break with kind support of Rafer & ePoster viewing

10:30 - 12:00

Oral Session 1

Solid Organ Transplantation

O9-O16

Sophia Mello Breyner Andresen room

Chairs:  Teresa Kauke (germany), Sebastiaan Heidt (Netherlands)

10:30 - 12:00

Oral Session 2

Reproduction, Autoimmunity, Infection & Cancer

O17-O24

Luís Freitas Branco room

Chairs:  Fatma Savran Oguz (Turkey)

10:30 - 12:00

Teaching Session 1

Population Genetics and MHC Polymorphism | Common well defined HLA alleles in Europe

Almada Negreiros room

Chairs:  Alicia Sanchez-Mazas (Switzerland), J.M. Nunes (Switzerland)


HLA sequence data: what do they bring to population genetics
Alicia Sanchez-Mazas (Switzerland)

Population genetics tools in the clinical lab
Ann-Margaret Little (United Kingdom)


Linkage Disequilibrium and Haplotypes in Families and Populations
J.M. Nunes (Switzerland)

10:30 - 12:00

Meet the Expert 1 

Teaching H&I across Europe

Fernando Pessoa room

Speakers:

David Turner (United Kingdom)

Marco Andreani (Italy)

Monika Lindemann (Germany)

Deborah Sage (United Kingdom)

12:00 - 12:15 - Pause

12:15 - 13:00

PhD students and Research Postdocs meet Experts Session 1

(closed session for students and Research Postdocs only. Free registration required and limited)

Amadeo Souza-Cardoso room

Speaker: Marcel van den Brink (United States of America)

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 1 with kind support of CareDx

Innovation in transplant diagnostics: Pushing the boundaries of transplant solutions

Sophia Mello Breyner Andresen room

AlloSeq Tx 17 – Next-Generation Genetic Matching: More of HLA, More Than HLA, Single Tube Workflow

Hayley Hogan (Australia)

 

AlloSeq cfDNA – A New Approach for Non-Invasive Organ Transplant Surveillance Gottfried Fischer (Austria)

 

QTYPE 11 – Introduction of Real-Time PCR to Routine Practice in Donor Search for HLA Identical and Haploidentical Hematopoietic Cell Transplants

Milena Vraná (Czech Republic)

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 2 with kind support of GenDx

Advances in NGS typing: from HLA  to KIR and beyond

Luís Freitas Branco room

Chair:  Wietse Mulder (Netherlands)

One-day-Workflow: from sample to typing report in one day

Maarten Penning (Netherlands)

Allelic Typing of KIR: NGS using the Illumina platform

Paul Wright (United Kigdom)

Chimerism monitoring: HLA-loss at time of relapse

Müberra Ahci (Germany)

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 3 with kind support of One Lambda

AllType Next Generation Sequencing - Easy Integration &Future Innovation

Elizabeth Wroe (United Kingdom)

Almada Negreiros room

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 4 with kind support of Omixon

Advances in Disease Associations using NGS-based HLA Typing

Fernando Pessoa room

Chairs:  Marcello Scala (Hungry) and Peter Meintjes (United States of America)

Guest Speakers:

Mohamerd Jahromi (Kuwait)

TaftiMehdi (Switzerland)

12:15 - 14:30

Executive Committee and Coordinators meeting

Maria Helena Vieira da Silva room

13:00 - 14:00 - Lunch Box 

Vitorino Nemésio room

14:00 - 15:30

Oral Session 3

MHC Evolution, Anthropology and Population genetics

O25 - O32

Room Sophia Mello Breyner

Chairs:  Helena Alves (Portugal) and Marcelo Fernández-Viña (United States of America)

14:00 - 15:30

Oral Session 4

Immunotherapy, Gene Therapy & Cellular Therapy

O33-O40

Luís Freitas Branco room

Chairs:  Constança Figueiredo (Germany) and Lotte Wieten (Netherlands)

14:00 - 15:30

Teaching Session 2

Hematopoietic Stem Cell Graft Function and Immune Reconstitution  

Almada Negreiros room
Chairs: Dario Ligeiro (Portugal), J. Forjaz-Lacerda (Portugal)    

Restoration of Structural and Functional Diversity of Lymphocyte Compartments after Lymphodepletion
Dario Ligeiro (Portugal)   


Imunological Conditioning in GVHD 
Maria Soares (Portugal)


Challenges in Chimerism Analysis for Graft Function Monitoring

Benedetta Mazi (Italy)

14:00 - 15:30

Meet the Expert 2 

EFI External Proficiency Testing. Celebrating 25 years of EPT in H&I

Fernando Pessoa room

Chairs: Yvonne Zoet (Netherlands), Falko Heinemann (Germany)    

Speakers:

Ilias Doxiadis (Germany)

Katarzyna Bogunia-Kubik (Poland)

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break & ePoster viewing

16:00 - 17:30

PLENARY SESSION 2

Cancer Immunogenetics | Cellular and Molecular Mechanism of Immune Evasion in Cancer

Main Auditorium

Chairs: Luca Vago, Frederico Garrido (Spain)

NK-DC Crosstalk

Caetano Reis-e-Sousa (United Kingdom)

Evolution of resistance to immunotherapy
Annette Paschen (Germany)

 

HLA Class I antigen processing machinery defects in malignant cells

Soldano Ferrone (United States of America)

17:30 - 18:30 - Scientific ePoster Discussion (wine & cheese reception)

LCD Screen 1

Poster Session - Solid Organ Transplantation (P1-P8 & P17-P42) 

LCD Screen 2

Poster Session - Reproduction, Autoimmunity, Infection & Cancer (P68-P99) 

LCD Screen 3

Poster Session - MHC Evolution, Anthropology & Population Genetics  (P100-P150)

LCD Screen 4

Poster Session - Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation (P151-P179) 

LCD Screen 5

Poster Session - New Technologies and Bioinformatics  (P180-P187 & P196-P210)

LCD Screen 6

Poster Session - NK & Miscellaneous (P225-P247) 

LCD Screen 7

Poster Session - Solid Organ Transplantion (P9-P16 & P43-P67) 

LCD Screen 8

Poster Session - New Technologies and Bioinformatics (P188-P195 & P211-P244) 

20:30 - 23:00 - Ceppelinni & Speakers Dinner (by invitation)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, May 10

 

08:00 - 18:00

Welcome Desk

Luís de Freitas Branco Foyer

08:30 - 10:00

PLENARY SESSION 3

Solid Organ Transplantation | Advances in Monitoring and Maintenance of Solid Organ Grafts

Main Auditorium

Chair: Frans Claas (Netherlands)

One Study: Mregs, Tregs, DCregs in Kidney transplantation
Birgit Sawitzki (Germany)   


DSA in kidney transplantation: Where to look?
Oliver Thaunat (France)


IgG cleavage for desensitization

Gunnar Tufveson (Sweden)

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break & ePoster viewing

10:30 - 12:00

Oral Session 5

Haematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation

O41-O48

Sophia Mello Breyner Adersen room

Chair: Marco Andreani (Italy)

10:30 - 12:00

Oral Session 6

New Technologies

O49-O56

Luís Freitas Branco room

Chair: Ingrid Fae (Austria)

10:30 - 12:00

Teaching Session 3

HLA HPA HNA in Transfusion Medicine and Transplantation

Almada Negreiros room
Chairs: Tim Key (United Kingdom), Anthony Poles (United Kingdom)

Overview of HPA and clinically associated conditions
Anthony Poles (United Kingdom)


Molecular basis of HNA
Brigitte Flesch (Germany)


Human neutrophil antibodies associated with antibody mediated rejection in kidney transplant recipients
Tim Key (United Kingdom)

12:00 - 12:15 - Pause

12:15 - 13:00

PhD students and Research Postdocs meet Experts Session 2

(closed session for students and Research Postdocs only. Free registration required and limited)

Amadeu de Souza-Cardoso room

Speaker: Soldano Ferrone (United States of America)

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 5 with kind support of IMMUCOR

Luís Freitas Branco room

Recent and future HLA testing transformations and their impact on clinicians and patient outcomes: what are they, and are they all ready for wide-scale use?  A clinician and manufacturer’s perspective.

The HLA field has seen many dynamic transformations over the last few years. New technologies and improved assays such as NGS and complement testing have emerged rapidly, leaving some overwhelmed by these innovations, or others with at least with questions and recommendations to share.  The aim of this symposium is to take a closer look at some of these innovations – both today and tomorrow, from both the healthcare profession and manufacturer’s perspective - and understand the consequences for the laboratory, clinicians and patients.

12:15 Welcome and introductions; innovation overview and Immucor’s R&D Approach

 

12:25 NGS multiplexing NGS assay controversy

             Christine Heylen (France)

12:35 Immunopathology of chronic rejection: is it all mediated by anti-HLA antibodies? 

             Olivier Thaunat (France)

12:55 Q&A

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 6 with kind support of One Lambda

Almada Negreiros room

New Frontiers of Single Antigen Antibody Testing

Speakers:

Jean-Luc Taupin (France)

Jacob Nilsson (Switzerland)

12:15 - 13:00

Satellite Symposium 7 with kind support of BAG Health Care GmbH

Fernando Pessoa room

BAG - News from HLA Antibody Diagnostics and Real-Time HLA typing

Chairs: Kristin Launhardt (Germany)

 

Is there a place for HISTO SPOT® HLA AB in our laboratory repertoire?

Judith Worthington (United Kingdom)

 

All the colours in one tube – Fast and comprehensive realtime HLA typing

Laurin Ruppert and Lena Walter (Germany)

13:00 - 14:00 - Lunch Box

Vitorino Nemésio room

14:00 - 15:30

Oral Session 7

NK and Miscellaneous

O57-O64

Sophia Mello Breyner Andersen room

Chair: Katia Gagne (France)

14:00 - 15:30

Oral Session 8

Bioinformatics

O65-O72

Room Luís Freitas Branco

Steven Marsh (United Kingdom) and José Manuel Nunes (Switzerland)

14:00 - 15:30

Teaching Session 4

Epitope matching and prediction of alloantibody production after transplant

Almada Negreiros room
Chairs: Sebastiaan Heid (Netherlands), Nils Lachmann (Germany)

General introduction on B cell epitopes
Sebastiaan Heidt (Netherlands)


General introduction on T cell epitopes    
Eric Spierings (Netherlands)


Identifying highly immunogenic epitope mismatches    
Jennifer McCaughan (United Kingdom)


Correlation of B and T cell epitope mismatches with de novo DSA formation

Nils Lachmann (Germany) 
 

14:00 - 15:30

Special Session: EFIS - EFI

T and B cell memory!

Fernando Pessoa room

Chairs: René van Lier (Netherlands), Elissaveta Naumova (Bulgaria)

Properties of human tissue-resident T cells

René van Lier (Netherlands)

Maintenance and mobilization of bone marrow resident immune memory cells

Andreas Radbruch (Germany)

Human memory T cells in immunity and autoimmunity

Federica Sallusto (Switzerland))

15:30 - 16:00 - Coffee break & ePoster viewing

16:00 - 17:30

PLENARY SESSION 4

Infection and Immunogenetic Variation | Host Immunogenetic Variation in Infection Disease

Main Auditorium

Chair: Pierre-Antoine Gourraud (France)

Damage control and disease tolerance
Miguel P. Soares (Portugal)


Evolution, diversity and infection
Gunilla Hedestam Karlsson (Sweden)


HLA, KIR and viral infection
Mary Carrington (United States)

17:30 - 19:00

EFI General Assembly

20:30 - 23:00

Conference Gala Dinner with live music

Estufa Fria, Lisbon Greenhouse 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, May 11

 

08:00 - 13:30

Welcome Desk

Luís de Freitas Branco Foyer

 

08:30 - 09:30

Best Abstract Session

O1-O8

Main Auditorium

Chairs: Katharina Fleischhauer (Germany) and Paulo Rodrigues Santos (Portugal)

O1
Generation of immunologically invisible transgenic porcine pancreatic islet cell clusters after single cell engineering and post-transduction islet reassembling to support xenograft survival

Marco Carvalho-Oliveira 1, Yuliia Yuzefovych 1, Hendrik Sake 2, Emilio Valdivia 1, Olena Pogozhykh 1, Murielle Verboom 1, Susanne Aufderbeck 1, Reinhard Schwinzer 1, Heiner Niemann 2, Björn Petersen 2, Jochen Seissler 3, Rainer Blasczyk 1, Constanca Figueiredo 1
1Hannover Medical School, Hannover, German y 2Friedrich-Loeffler-Institute, Mariensee, Germany 3Medical Center of the Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, Germany
 

O2
Autophagy shapes the MHC class II peptide repeRtoire: implications for autoimmunity
Natacha Madelon 1, Michael Stumpe 2, Joern Dengjel 2, Monique Gannage 1

1University hospital of Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland
2University of Fribourg, Fribourg, Switzerland

 

O3
Non-genomic alterations in antigen presentation and T cell costimulation are distinct drivers of leukemia immune escape and relapse after hematopoietic cell transplantation
Cristina Toffalori 1, Laura Zito 1, Valentina Gambacorta 1, Michela Riba 2, Giacomo Oliveira 1, Gabriele Bucci 1, Matteo Barcella 3, Orietta Spinelli 4, Raffaella Greco 5, Lara Crucitti 5, Nicoletta Cieri 6, Maddalena Noviello 6, Francesco Manfredi 6, Elisa Montaldo 7, Renato Ostuni 7, Matteo M. Naldini 8, Bernhard Gentner 8, Miguel Waterhouse 9, Robert Zeiser 9, Jurgen Finke 9, Maher Hanoun 10, Dietrich W. Beelen 10, Ivana Gojo 11, Leo Luznik 11, Masahiro Onozawa 12, Takanori Teshima 12, Raynier Devillier 13, Didier Blaise 13, Constantijn JM. Halkes 14, Marieke Griffioen 14, Matteo G. Carrabba 5, Massimo Bernardi 5, Jacopo Peccatori 5, Cristina Barlassina 3, Elia Stupka 2, Dejan Lazarevic 2, Giovanni Tonon 2, Alessandro Rambaldi 4, Davide Cittaro 2, Chiara Bonini 6, Katharina Fleischhauer 15, Fabio Ciceri 5, Luca Vago 1

1IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Unit of Immunogenetics, Leukemia Genomics and Immunobiology, Milano, Italy
2IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Center for Translational Genomics and Bioinformatics, Milano, Italy
3University of Milano, Genomic and Bioinformatics Unit, Milano, Italy
4ASST Papa Giovanni XXIII, Hematology and Bone Marrow Transplant Unit, Bergamo, Italy
5IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Unit of Hematology and Bone Marrow Transplantation, Milano, Italy
6IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, Experimental Hematology Unit, Milano, Italy
7IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy (SR-TIGET), Genomics of the Innate Immune System Unit, Milano, Italy
8IRCCS San Raffaele Scientific Institute, San Raffaele Telethon Institute for Gene Therapy (SR-TIGET), Translational Stem Cell and Leukemia Unit, Milano, Italy
9Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Department of Hematology, Oncology and Stem Cell Transplantation, Freiburg, Germany
10Universitätsklinikum Essen, Department of Bone Marrow Transplantation, Essen, Germany
11Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Sidney Kimmel Comprehensive Cancer Center, Baltimore, United States of America
12Hokkaido University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Hematology, Sapporo, Japan
13Institut Paoli Calmettes, Department of Haematology, Marseille, France
14Leiden University Medical Center, Department of Hematology, Leiden, Netherlands
15Universitätsklinikum Essen, Institute for Experimental Cellular Therapy, Essen, Germany


 

 

O4
Splenic CD169+ myeloid cells are macrophages cross-priming cytotoxic T cells with high efficiency using a proteasome-independent pathway
François-Xavier Mauvais 1, Yamina Hamel 2, Meriem Garfa 3, Julien Diana 1, Peter van Endert 1

1INSERM U1151/Université Paris Descartes, Paris, France
2Inserm U1163 / Imagine Institute, Paris, France
3Inserm US24, Paris, France


O5
Generation of human monoclonal antibodies for definition of actual HLA class II antibody epitopes
Cynthia S.M. Kramer 1, Marry E.I. Franke-van Dijk 1, Kim H. Bakker 1, Merve Uyar-Mercankaya 1, Gonca E. Karahan 1, Dave L. Roelen 1, Frans H.J. Claas 1, Sebastiaan Heidt 1

1Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands
 

O6
HLA-DM-mediated peptide editing impacts T cell receptor diversity against permissive HLA-DPB1 mismatches
Esteban Arrieta-Bolaños 1, Maximilian Metzing 1, Georg Homa 1, Thuja Meurer 1, Pietro Crivello 1, Amin Turki 2, Peter A. Horn 3, J.H. Frederik Falkenburg 4, Katharina Fleischhauer 1

1Institute for Experimental Cellular Therapy, University Hospital Essen, Essen, Germany
2Department of Bone Marrow Transplantation, University Hospital Essen, , Germany
3Institute for Transfusion Medicine, University Hospital Essen, Essen, Germany
4Department of Hematology, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands

 

O7
Multiplicative fitness, rapid haplotype discovery and fitness decay explain evolution of human major histocompatibility complex
Yoram Louzoun 1, Alexander Lobkovsky 2, Lee Levi 3, Martin Maiers 4, Loren Gragert 5, Eugene Koonin 2

1Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
2NIH, United States of America
3Bar Ilan university, , Israel
4NMDP, United States of America
5Tulane University, United States of America


O8
Navigating the treacherous waters of HLA imputation with the SHLARC (SNP-HLA Reference Consortium)
Nicolas Vince 1, Venceslas Douillard 1, Sophie Limou 2, Pierre-Antoine Gourraud 3

1INSERM, Université de Nantes, Nantes, France
2INSERM, Université de Nantes, Ecole Centrale de Nantes, Nantes, France
3INSERM, Université de Nantes, CHU de Nantes, Nantes, France

 

09:30 - 10:00

18th International Histocompatibility Workshop Report

Main Auditorium

Sebastiaan Heidt (Netherlands) and Eric Spierings (Netherlands) 

10:00 - 10:30 - Coffee break 

10:30 - 12:00

PLENARY SESSION 5

Regenerative Medicine: a challenge for H&I?

Main Auditorium

Chair: Rainer Blasczyk (Germany)

Inducing antigen-presenting dendritic cells by direct reprogramming
Cristiana Pires (Portugal)


In vitro biomimetic engineering of a human hematopoietic niche
Paul Bourgine (Sweden)

Tissue Engineering and regenerative medicine
Manuela Gomes (Portugal)

 

12:00 - 12:30

Closing Lecture

A future to match the excellence of HL-A´s community track-record

Main Auditorium

António Coutinho (Portugal)

12:30 - 13:00

Closing Ceremony

Main Auditorium

PROGRAM